Rankings|rankinginstagramreelspqrregional-presssocial-listening

French Regional Press Instagram Account Ranking: September 2026

by Nonli Team

Instagram accounts · Reels views

TOP 40 · Regional daily press (PQR)

September 2026

Instagram
  1. 1Le Parisien95,615,199
  2. 2La Provence43,159,889
  3. 3La Dépêche du Midi41,050,506
Social listening Nonli

Every month, Nonli's social listening measures the views generated by Reels on the Instagram accounts of France's regional daily newspapers (the "PQR"). Here is the September 2026 TOP 40.

Le Parisien stays on top for a thirteenth consecutive month, the only account in the ranking above 50 million views. Behind it, La Provence moves back to 2nd and Nice-Matin triples its views.

1. The Month's Top 5#

Le Parisien holds first place with 95.6 million views (+2%) from 194 Reels. La Provence gains one spot (2nd, 43.2 million), ahead of La Dépêche du Midi (41.1 million), which posts the top 5's best ratio, 63.1%.

Le Progrès holds 4th place at 39.0 million, at the quintet's highest cadence (407 Reels, 13.6 a day), and Le Dauphiné Libéré 5th with 35.1 million.

2. The Full TOP 40#

Instagram
TOP 40Instagram
Reels views
#1

Le Parisien

95,615,199

194 posts31.8%1,550,054
#2

La Provence

43,159,889

249 posts34.5%502,616
#3

La Dépêche du Midi

41,050,506

190 posts63.1%342,339
4
Le Progrès
38,979,050
407 posts51.1%187,271 followers
5
Le Dauphiné Libéré
35,132,788
405 posts38.6%224,777 followers
6
L'Est Républicain
34,567,589
387 posts66.7%133,884 followers
7
Sud Ouest
22,522,779
80 posts59.8%470,935 followers
8
Ouest-France
20,105,524
121 posts43.6%381,320 followers
9
Dernières Nouvelles d'Alsace
17,758,403
362 posts47.4%103,601 followers
10
Midi Libre
15,808,726
139 posts69.4%163,903 followers
11
Nice-Matin
10,642,559
70 posts59.6%254,887 followers
12
La Montagne
9,491,305
207 posts35.5%129,108 followers
13
L'Indépendant
7,299,785
152 posts46.4%103,393 followers
14
Var-Matin
7,080,165
38 posts132.7%140,455 followers
15
Chaîne nationale des régions
6,477,744
41 posts147.8%106,877 followers
16
Le Républicain Lorrain
4,228,773
18 posts293.0%80,190 followers
17
L'Est-Éclair
3,793,312
46 posts222.8%37,004 followers
18
Le Bien Public
3,660,809
53 posts60.3%114,548 followers
19
Le Journal de Saône-et-Loire
3,079,594
32 posts152.6%63,062 followers
20
La Voix du Nord
3,013,086
83 posts18.1%200,396 followers
21
Journal L'ALSACE
2,959,266
50 posts65.9%89,789 followers
22
La République du Centre
2,923,669
74 posts97.1%40,689 followers
23
Le Télégramme
2,050,524
32 posts69.3%92,420 followers
24
L'Union
1,360,435
108 posts28.8%43,742 followers
25
Charente Libre
1,255,293
33 posts154.6%24,612 followers
26
Le Populaire du Centre
1,195,625
63 posts52.6%36,098 followers
27
France-Antilles Guadeloupe
1,188,314
26 posts98.5%46,422 followers
28
L'Yonne Républicaine
1,093,327
54 posts105.1%19,259 followers
29
Le Berry Républicain
883,228
30 posts114.6%25,691 followers
30
Le JDC
829,873
41 posts95.4%21,218 followers
31
La Nouvelle République
565,935
28 posts96.1%21,042 followers
32
Courrier Picard
538,067
49 posts32.6%33,705 followers
33
La République des Pyrénées
496,097
15 posts84.5%39,131 followers
34
France-Antilles Martinique
482,612
30 posts21.4%75,306 followers
35
L'Éveil de la Haute-Loire
469,699
30 posts200.2%7,822 followers
36
Vosges Matin
442,820
7 posts107.3%58,950 followers
37
Paris-Normandie
355,726
56 posts12.9%49,083 followers
38
L'Écho Républicain
291,335
21 posts75.3%18,422 followers
39
Presse Océan
255,503
21 posts84.0%14,488 followers
40
Le Maine Libre
192,383
17 posts65.6%17,260 followers

How to read the "Views per follower" column: 100% means an average post earns as many views as the page has followers. It's a good proxy for an account's ability to reach beyond its own community.

3. What Stands Out#

L'Est Républicain gains one spot (6th, +13%) with a 66.7% ratio. Ouest-France grows 43% (8th) and Dernières Nouvelles d'Alsace sets its record (9th, +34%). Nice-Matin triples its views (11th, +211%) and gains six spots.

Le Républicain Lorrain posts the table's best ratio: 293.0% of its community in views per post, from only 18 Reels, with views multiplied by 3.8 (16th, +282%). L'Est-Éclair sets its record (17th, +111%, 222.8%), as do La République du Centre (22nd, +240%, its best rank), La Voix du Nord (20th, +63%) and L'Yonne Républicaine (28th, +294%).

Le Journal de Saône-et-Loire gains seven spots (19th, +161%), and L'Éveil de la Haute-Loire sets its record (35th) at 200.2% of its 7,822 followers. Le Maine Libre returns to the TOP 40.

4. Methodology#

The data comes from Nonli's social listening, which continuously tracks the public Instagram accounts of the French regional daily press. Only one account per media brand is counted: its main account, without aggregating local or topical accounts. The ranking covers views on Reels published between September 1 and 30, 2026, read through the Nonli API. Since views keep accruing after publication, small differences with later readings are normal. Follower counts are those observed when the ranking was generated.

In the same series, previous month: August 2026 ranking.

This ranking is published every month on this blog and on Nonli's LinkedIn page. To track these metrics for your own accounts and your market, get in touch.